sign up to our newsletter

Please fill in your details to receive our monthly newsletter for scent, design and travel inspiration.

 

Name
Name

Studio 6, 1-7 Unwins Bridge Rd
St Peters NSW 2044
Australia

+61 414 808 205

LUMIRA is a luxury scented candle and fragrance house founded by Almira Armstrong in Sydney, Australia. LUMIRA products are your luxury lifestyle essentials. Copyright 2017 Atelier Lumira.

Privacy & Security Policy

We value your privacy. We do not share or sell information to third parties, nor use personal information for any reason other than its intended use.

This Privacy and Security policy forms part of the Lumira website terms and conditions.

This privacy statement (this “Statement”) discloses the privacy practices for Lumira.com (accessed from www.atelierlumira.com (the “Website”) - what information we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it. This Statement only addresses the activities from our servers. Other sites (including those to which the Website links and third party sites or services with which Lumira interacts) may have their own privacy policies and practices separate from our control. Lumira has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions and is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other website or organisation.

Username and Password

When you purchase an item through Lumira you are required to create a username and password for security purposes. Please note that Lumira will never contact you, whether by email or phone, and ask for your username or password. Keep these details safe and secure at all times. If you receive a request for this information ignore it and contact Lumira as soon as possible.

Use of Information

All of the information Lumira collects, both what you tell us and what we collect through the use of cookies, is “aggregated“ - meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not disclose the personal information of any particular user. We may use this aggregated information to evaluate which products and services are successful and which ones are not, and in order to evaluate which new services we should make available on Lumira.

Lumira will not disclose any information about any individual without the individual's consent, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process. There may be cases in which some of your personal information may be used by Lumira to target e-commerce promotions.

Contacting this Website

If you have any questions about this Statement, the practices of Lumira with respect to personal information or your dealings with this Website, you can contact us at info@atelierlumira.com

Registration

Anyone who participates in interactive activities (blog, message boards, contests, store and membership program) on Lumira may be asked to register using their email address and password. We use customer contact information from this registration form to send the user information about our company and promotional material. Financial information that is collected is used to bill the user for products and services. The customer's contact information is also used to contact the visitor when necessary for customer service reasons. Unique identifiers, such as email addresses and passwords, are collected to verify the user's identity and for use as account numbers in our record system.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that certain Web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited. But the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to the user that has no meaning outside the assigning site. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. This random number lets us keep track of "how many" times customers are doing specific things - like visiting our site each month - without really knowing who those customers are. We also use cookies to keep track of your shopping cart and to make sure you don't see the same ad repeatedly. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your member ID.

Additionally, after you've entered your contact and delivery details during a session on our service, they will be saved under your email address and password so that you don't have to re-enter the information on your return to the site. Users should be aware that Lumira cannot control the use of cookies or the resulting information by advertisers or third parties hosting data for Lumira. If a user does not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows the user to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, users should note that cookies maybe necessary to provide the user with certain features available on Lumira.

Online Security

Lumira utilises a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. All user contact information is contained behind a “firewall“ and only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to production systems. All sensitive/credit information supplied by users is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology directly to the banking system and then immediately disposed of when the transaction is complete.

If you choose to modify your personal information you may do so by visiting the ’My Account’ section of the website. You will be required to submit your email address and password for authentication before you will be able to modify your file.

Privacy online

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily and publicly disclose personal information on any online service or Website - for example on message boards, blogs, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be seen, collected and used by others. If you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. Further, while we strive to protect your personal information, Lumira cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Lumira mail

Lumira provides a free newsletter to share information about the website, products and promotions with interested users. Users may cancel their free email subscription at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of each newsletter or email.

Privacy Act

Lumira actively seeks to comply with Australia’s privacy laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy. For more information about the National Privacy Principles, see the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website: http://www.privacy.gov.au

Security

Maintaining the security of your personal information is extremely important to us. Our secure server software uses industry-standard SSL encryption technology. SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encrypts, or encodes, your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address so this information would be rendered unreadable should someone try to intercept it. With this technology, you enjoy more security when using your credit card for shopping at Lumira than when using it in many of your daily off-line transactions.

Off-line information is also protected and is accessible only to those authorised personnel for whom it is necessary to access such information.

Secure transaction

If you choose to pay with your credit card details online, you will notice that the URL prefix (located in your address bar) will change from the standard http:// to the secure https://. This means that you are in secure mode for your transaction.

Similarly, you will notice your browser’s security icon changes to either a locked padlock or solid gold key (depending on your browser make and version).This is your assurance that your browser and our server are communicating securely.

Payment options

You may elect to pay for your purchase in one of the two ways listed below:
1. via a secure online payment process.
2. via telephone (call us and we will process your transaction over the phone).